Experience the Wonders of the Sea
Discover Tenerife’s Whale Sanctuary
Whale and Dolphin Watching Tenerife: Experience the Wonders of the Sea
TENERIFE WORLD HERITAGEFOR WHALES
At Maxicat we have a responsibility to conserve our marine heritage
and that is why we want you to get to know the enormous environmental wealth of our territory.
Tenerife is today one of the main destinations for the observation and study of cetaceans.
Of the 85 species existing worldwide, 29 of them are present in Canary Islands waters, and most of them can be sighted in the waters of Tenerife.
TROPICAL PILOT WHALE
Identification is straightforward. They have a characteristic dorsal fin, with a backward curvature. Their colouring is dark grey, almost black, with some white spots on the ventral area.
The body is dark grey on the back, becoming lighter towards the underside (ventral), which may be whitish or shaved. They have a large central fin, with a curve ending in a point. The snout is short, but well defined.
ATLANTIC SPOTTED DOLPHIN
Their main identifying sign is the speckles that cover most of their skin, and are displayed when they are adults.
The characteristic features of this dolphin are its conical head and slender nose, which is why it is said to have a reptilian appearance. Its skin is dark grey or greyish blue. The area around the mouth is often white or pinkish, especially on the belly, extending to the throat.
Their body can reach 240 cm and they can weigh up to 275 kg; females are larger than males.
They have ten appendages on their head surrounding their mouth and two tentacles.
Good year-round temperatures, warm waters and abundant food are the main ingredients to be seen at any time of the year.
Se distingue por su cabeza y mandíbulas de gran tamaño, alimentánose principalmente de invertebrados marinos (cangrejos y mejillones, entre otros). Pueden llegar a pesar 100 kg y alcanzar una longitud de 1 metro.
It has a very short snout and its beak is not hooked. This turtle is the only herbivorous species among the sea turtles, feeding on sea grasses and algae. Because of its diet, its fat reserves under its shell are green, hence its name.
Birds have their part of the territory called SPAs, Special Protection Areas for Birds, areas necessary to preserve, maintain or restore diversity for all wild bird species.
This species of shearwater is the most common on the island of Tenerife. It has greyish-brown plumage on its dorsal part and on its head, while the plumage on its throat and underparts is white.
It is easily recognisable, the lower part of its body is milky white, with brown jasper on the lower part of the neck and chest, and the upper part is dark brown.
Adults have white plumage on the head, tail and ventral areas, while the rest is dark greyish, with black on the tips of the wings. The main characteristic is the yellow legs and the yellow bill with a red patch on the lower mandible.
It has a fine, sharp red bill, as do its legs. It is grey above and white below, and its head has a large black mask covering the forehead, nape of the neck and back of the neck.